Book with us
—up to 10% cheaper
than on Booking.com
Hampton Inn & Suites New Orleans Canal St. French Quarter Exterior photoHampton Inn & Suites New Orleans Canal St. French Quarter Room photoHampton Inn & Suites New Orleans Canal St. French Quarter Other photo

Hampton Inn & Suites New Orleans Canal St. French Quarter

•
8.3|Great
Check rooms and rates
From$60 /nightOnly on Our Website-10%
Check-in
26Oct
Check-out
27Oct
Guests
2 Guests
Key details

About the Hotel

1300 Canal St., New Orleans, 70112
-
Steps from the French Quarter
Great
8.3
7.9
/10
3.6
/5

Boutique hotel 4 blocks from Bourbon Street in New Orleans

Rooms

All guest rooms come equipped with a coffee maker, refrigerator, hairdryer, and ironing board. Some rooms include a desk, and connecting rooms can be requested at booking. The hotel is a nearly 100-year-old building that has been fully renovated.

Location

The hotel sits on Canal Street less than 1 km from Bourbon Street and the French Quarter. Jackson Square and Louis Armstrong Park are within walking distance, and guests can use the trolley car stop one block away. The Morial Convention Center is 1.9 km from the hotel, and Tulane University is 4.4 km away.

Pet-Friendly

The hotel allows small pets with a deposit. Accessible parking and a parking garage (for a separate fee) are available nearby. Pets stay with their owners in rooms that include soundproofing and allergy-free options.

Accessibility

The property has wheelchair-accessible routes, tactile signs, and grab rails in toilets. A 24-hour front desk offers express check-in and check-out with key card access. Safety features include smoke alarms, security alarms, and a safe deposit box in each room.

Highlights

Location: 4 blocks from Bourbon Street & French Quarter

Breakfast: Free hot breakfast included daily

Fitness: 24-hour fitness center on site

Pet Policy: Small pets accepted with deposit

Accessibility: Wheelchair-accessible with tactile signs

Business: Meeting/banquet facilities available

“While it caters to Hilton loyalists with potentially good rates, Hampton Inn & Suites New Orleans Canal St. French Quarter seems to present a mixed bag; on one hand, its location offers easy access to the French Quarter and Bourbon Street, but on the other, some reports point to maintenance issues and slow service. I think travelers seeking a seamless New Orleans experience may find better value elsewhere.”
Hotel logo
James DavidEditor-in-Chief at Dogfriendly-hotels

Select your room type

The hotel provides many room choices—family rooms, doubles, and pet-friendly suites—with breakfast, free cancellation, and special offers
  • King Suite
    2 persons
    31 m²
    1 King-size bed and 1 Sofa bed
    Air conditioning
    Heating
  • King Studio Suite Mobility Accessible
    2 persons
    34 m²
    1 King-size bed
    Air conditioning
    Heating
  • King Studio Suite Sofa Bed
    2 persons
    31 m²
    1 King-size bed and 1 Sofa bed
    Air conditioning
    Heating
Show all rooms

Rates & availability calendar

See current prices and availability for your chosen dates!

Facilities

Hotels feature amenities designed to keep both you and your pet comfortable
Facilities: Great
8.3/10Review score

General

  • No smoking on site
  • Wi-Fi
  • Parking
  • Safe deposit box
  • 24-hour reception
  • Express check-in/ -out
  • Pets allowed (limited amount or weight)
  • Rooms/ Facilities for disabled
  • Wheelchair access
  • Security
  • Luggage storage
  • Allergy-free rooms
  • Lift
  • ATM/Cash machine
  • Smoke detectors
  • Fire extinguishers
  • Key card access

Sports & Fitness

  • Fitness centre

Guest Parking

  • Private parking is possible at a location nearby at USD 30 per day.

Services

  • Shops/Commercial services
  • Welcome drink

Dining

  • Snack bar
  • Bar/ Lounge area

Business

  • Meeting/ Banquet facilities

Children

  • Cots available

Facilities for people with disabilities

  • Toilet for disabled

Room features

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating
  • Sitting area
  • Tea and coffee facilities
  • Ironing facilities

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries

Media

  • Flat-screen TV

Room decor

  • Carpeted floor
  • Curtains
Show more

Location

1300 Canal St., New Orleans, 70112
Map view
Nearby
Cemetery
St Louis Cemetery No 1
480 m
Museum
Museum of Death
600 m
Event hall
Joy Theater
10 m
Church
Immaculate Conception Church
480 m
Restaurants
China Wall Chinese Restaurant
120 m
1112 Canal St
We Dat's Chicken & Shrimp
100 m
1407 Canal St
Mr. Bubbles Cafe
230 m
1441 Canal St Suite 1
The Daily Grind Coffee
210 m
1500 Canal St
Pythian Market
450 m
234 Loyola Ave Suite 300B
Golden Wall
350 m
914 Canal St
Cajun Mike's Pub n' Grub
430 m
116 Baronne St
Backatown Coffee Parlour
380 m
301 Basin St Suite 1
Ihop
450 m
833 Canal St
Daisy Dukes Express
550 m
123 Carondelet St
Killer PoBoys
600 m
219 Dauphine St
Explore New Orleans
Explore New Orleans
  • Top Attractions
  • Activities
  • Dining
  • Entertainment
Jackson Square
Jackson Square
19 minutes' walk
A historic park featuring the iconic Saint Louis Cathedral and local artists displaying their work. A vibrant hub of culture.
The National WWII Museum
The National WWII Museum
25 minutes' walk
An engaging museum showcasing the American experience during World War II, with immersive exhibits and artifacts.
Bourbon Street
Bourbon Street
16 minutes' walk
Famous for its lively nightlife, Bourbon Street offers bars and music venues showcasing the vibrant spirit of New Orleans.
Saint Louis Cathedral
Saint Louis Cathedral
18 minutes' walk
The oldest continuously active Roman Catholic cathedral in the U.S., featuring stunning architecture and a rich history.
Guided Walking Tours
6 minutes' walk
Local tours provide insights into New Orleans' rich history and architecture. Ideal for history buffs and curious travelers.
New Orleans Jazz National Historical Park
25 minutes' walk
A celebration of jazz music featuring live performances and programs that highlight its cultural significance.
Spa Treatments
5 minutes' walk
Relax at nearby spas offering a variety of treatments, such as massages and facials, perfect for unwinding after a busy day.
Bike Rentals
5 minutes' walk
Explore the city on two wheels with convenient bike rentals available nearby, offering a fun way to see local sights.
We Dat's Chicken & Shrimp
We Dat's Chicken & Shrimp
2 minutes' walk
Casual eatery known for fried chicken and shrimp, blending local flavors in a laid-back atmosphere. Great for families.
Pythian Market
Pythian Market
6 minutes' walk
A vibrant food hall offering various local cuisines, perfect for trying different dishes in a lively setting.
China Wall Chinese Restaurant
China Wall Chinese Restaurant
2 minutes' walk
This cozy spot features authentic Chinese dishes, maintaining quality flavors and a family-friendly environment.
Mr. Bubbles Cafe
Mr. Bubbles Cafe
3 minutes' walk
Famous for its breakfast and brunch options, this cafe offers a cozy atmosphere with delicious home-cooked meals.
Joy Theater
Joy Theater
5 minutes' walk
A historic venue presenting a variety of concerts, plays, and events, capturing the local arts scene's energy.
Frenchmen Street
Frenchmen Street
25 minutes' walk
Home to vibrant live music venues and bars, perfect for a night out enjoying local jazz and blues in a fun atmosphere.
The Saenger Theatre
10 minutes' drive
An iconic venue hosting major Broadway shows, concerts, and performances, representing the artistic spirit of New Orleans.
The House of Blues
10 minutes' drive
A renowned venue featuring live music and a lively atmosphere, showcasing a blend of blues, rock, and soul artists.
Local transport and travel tips
  • City Centre
    New Orleans 6 min  ·  500 m
  • Airports
    New Orleans Lakefront (NEW) 19 min  ·  12.6 km
    Louis Armstrong New Orleans International (MSY) 37 min  ·  24.1 km
  • Train
    Union Station 14 min  ·  1.1 km
    New Orleans Train Station 15 min  ·  1.2 km
Want access to early-bird pet-friendly hotel deals?
Access exclusive discounts today!
Check Rates
Property information and rules
Check-in
from 16:00-23:59
Check-out
until 11 am
Guest Parking
Private parking is possible at a location nearby at USD 30 per day.
Internet
Wireless internet is available in the entire hotel for free.
Breakfast
A full breakfast is served at the price of USD 0.1 per person.
Pets
Pets allowed on request at the price of USD 50 per day, non-refundable, dogs, 2.
Year renovated:
2018
Number of floors:
16
Number of rooms:
153
Former name
Hotel 504 New Orleans/B on Canal

Reviews and Ratings

Feedback about Hampton Inn & Suites New Orleans Canal St. French Quarter from previous guests about their experience.
Cleanliness
8.5/10
Comfort
8.5/10
Facilities
8.3/10
Free Wi-Fi
8.8/10
Location
8.8/10
Staff
8.7/10
Value for money
8.3/10
Pros
Renovated rooms
Friendly staff
Comfortable bed
Cons
Dirty lobby
Out-of-order elevator
Guest reviews
based on 696 reviews
8.3/10
No reviews yet on our siteUnfortunately, our guests have not yet left any reviews for this hotel, but you can read reviews from Booking.com.
Open reviews
FAQs
About Hampton Inn & Suites New Orleans Canal St. French Quarter
What is the distance from Hampton Inn & Suites New Orleans Canal St. French Quarter to Bourbon Street?
The hotel is located less than 1 km from Bourbon Street.
What amenities are included in the rooms at Hampton Inn & Suites New Orleans Canal St. French Quarter?
Rooms feature air conditioning, a coffee maker, refrigerator, hairdryer, and iron and ironing board.
Is breakfast available at Hampton Inn & Suites New Orleans Canal St. French Quarter?
Breakfast is available for an additional charge of 15 USD.
What fitness facilities are offered at Hampton Inn & Suites New Orleans Canal St. French Quarter?
The hotel includes a fitness centre for guest use.
What is the check-in and check-out policy at Hampton Inn & Suites New Orleans Canal St. French Quarter?
Check-in is at 16:00 and check-out is at 11:00.
Which nearby restaurants are available to guests of Hampton Inn & Suites New Orleans Canal St. French Quarter?
Nearby dining options include China Wall Chinese Restaurant and We Dat's Chicken & Shrimp, both located 0.5 km from the hotel.
How far is Hampton Inn & Suites New Orleans Canal St. French Quarter from the nearest airport?
The hotel is 15 km from New Orleans Lakefront Airport.
What services are provided by the staff at Hampton Inn & Suites New Orleans Canal St. French Quarter?
The hotel offers a 24-hour reception and luggage storage services.
How close is Hampton Inn & Suites New Orleans Canal St. French Quarter to the Morial Convention Center?
The hotel is located 2 km from the Morial Convention Center.

Next best alternative

Consider them for your next trip.